Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225012

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southeast of Limburg an der Lahn, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The night fighter engaged an RAF bomber, Halifax JD115, but was hit by debris in the process. This was because the bomb load exploded, setting the Junkers on fire.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Frankfurt, Mannheim (Germany) and Liège (Belgium).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Leutnant Heinz Schrode - bailed out safely
Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Rolf Michelsen - bailed out safely
Bordschütze - Obergefreiter Josef Wolf - bailed out, tail caught the parachute; killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Google Maps
LW losses by Michael Balss