Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z6242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225017

Date:Friday 1 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:1 AGS RAF
Registration: Z6242
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, 1 mile north of Bury Holms -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV Z6252 of 1 Air Gunnery School, RAF Pembrey. Written off (destroyed) 1-8-1941: Blenheim Z6242 was on Air Gunnery exercise from 1 Air Gunnery School, Pembrey, when it was seen to dive out of the clouds into the sea one mile north of Bury Holms. No survivors of the crew of four: 2 crew missing, presumed killed, 2 confirmed killed one crew member was found on the day of the crash, four days later a second crew member was found washed up on Cefn Sidan sands.

Sgt Witold Bystrzynski 23yo P.783424 (Polish) RAF. Pilot. Missing. Polish Air Force Memorial, Northolt. Panel 8.
LAc Arthur Edwin Lee 21yo 922551 RAFVR. A/Gnr (U/T). Missing. Runneymede Memorial. Panel 56.
LAc Alexander McKay 32yo 1060814 RAFVR. A/Gnr (U/T). Killed. Buried Nairn cemetery Sec' C4. Grave 244.
LAc Wilfred Leonard Morris 25yo RAFVR. A/Gnr (U/T). Killed. Buried Pembrey (St Illtyds) Churchyard. Row 1. Grave 18.

Crew of Blenheim Z6252:
Sergeant Witold Bystrzynski, Pilot, Polish Service Number P783424 (Missing, presumed killed). Mentioned Polish Air Memorial, Middlesex.
AC.1 Arthur Edwin Lee, Service Number 922551, aged 21 (Missing, presumed killed)
Wilfred Leonard Morris, LAC, Service Number 1259526, aged 25 (Missing, presumed killed).
LAC Alexander Mackay, Service Number 1060814, aged 32 (Killed)

Sources:

1. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
2. https://www.wwwmp.co.uk/carmarthenshire-memorials/raf-pembrey/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803233/lee,-arthur-edwin/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2965456/morris,-wilfred-leonard/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2459963/mackay,-alexander/
6. https://listakrzystka.pl/en/bystrzynski-witold/