Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225019

Date:Sunday 27 April 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:79 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carmarthen Bay, off Burry Holms -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P3264 was lost at sea in Carmarthen Bay, off Burry Holms, on 27th April 1941 whilst on convoy patrol. Pilot, Pilot Officer William Richard Aelwyn Walters (Service Number 61501, aged 29) successfully ditched the aircraft due to engine failure, and took to his dinghy, but died from exposure (hypothermia) later the same day.

Sources:

1. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2965467/walters,-william-richard-aelwyn/
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6101: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755399
4. http://www.militarian.com/threads/pilot-officer-william-richard-aelwyn-walters.5627/
5. https://www.wwwmp.co.uk/carmarthenshire-memorials/raf-pembrey/