Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I Z4569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225021

Date:Tuesday 10 February 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:Merchant Ship Fighter Unit RAF
Registration: Z4569
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, 12 miles south east of Worms Head, Rhossili Bay, Gower Peninsula -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Merchant Vessel, 12 miles SE of Worms Head
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane Z4569 was a rocket-launched aircraft, designed to be dispatched from a specially modified merchant vessel. (This type was nick named the "Hurricat"). On 10th Feb 1942 Pilot Officer Jackson Sheppard was launched from a vessel, 12 miles SE of Worms Head, Rhossili Bay at the western tip of the Gower Peninsula, but as he circled the vessel, his controls jammed and the port wing struck the sea tearing off. Sheppard was saved unhurt from the crashed Hurricane.
Crew:
P/O (J/6289) Jackson Eddie (Adis) SHEPPARD (Pilot) RCAF - Survived.

Sources:

1. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
2. http://www.cieldegloire.com/003_sheppard_j_e.php
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=Z4569
4. Merchant Ship Fighter Unit
5. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j6289&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
6. https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=6289&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
7. https://acesofww2.com/can/aces/sheppard_JE.htm