Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk II P8508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225088

Date:Thursday 10 September 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk II
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P8508
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, 5 miles south of Porthcawl, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This Spitfire was built by Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory and, at time of loss, was assigned to 53 OTU (Operational Training Unit), RAF Llandow. The aircraft crashed into the sea 5 miles South of Porthcawl, Glamorgan, on 10th September 1942, killling the pilot, Flight Sgt Walter G. MOORE (Service Number 1109733, aged 22). The pilot's body was never recovered, and his name is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, Panel 75.

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1996, Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000 to R9999, page 78
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p007.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077103/moore,-walter-gordon/
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6551-420910-Unaccounted-airwomen-and-airmen-10-9-1942