Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7056,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225090

Date:Sunday 11 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: V7056
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, 2 miles south of Barry, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane V7056: Dived into the sea 2 miles south of Barry, Glamorgan. 11/05/1941
Crew:
Sgt (922853) Sgt Ronald Arthur SMITHERS (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1997, Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999, page 121
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=V7056
AIR81/6382 /// C16755680