Incident Morgan Cheetah Sierra ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225097

Date:Friday 26 August 2016
Time:
Type:Morgan Cheetah Sierra
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:South Grafton Airport (YSGR), South Grafton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YSGR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After returning from a local flight to land on runway 08, the aircraft touched down on the bitumen after floating in ground effect for some distance. There was another 300 metres of grass at the end of the runway and the aircraft continued onto the grass on the left hand side. There had been significant rain in the days prior and the nose wheel sank into a soft patch of ground. The nose leg bent and the aircraft came to a halt.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/