Incident Australian Aircraft Kits Hornet STOL ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225098

Date:Sunday 4 September 2016
Time:
Type:Australian Aircraft Kits Hornet STOL
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gabyon Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gabyon Station, WA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, there was a strong gusty Northerly wind. When the aircraft was approximately one metre off the ground, a strong gust of wind hit the nose of the aircraft, which caused the nose of the aircraft to rise and on correction, the aircraft nose dived into the ground and somersaulted to land on the roof.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/