Incident Flight Design MC ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225099

Date:Sunday 11 September 2016
Time:
Type:Flight Design MC
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bunbury Airport (YBUN), Bunbury, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YBUN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A pilot was conducting circuits with south-east crosswinds, around 5-10 knots, gusts and shear close to the ground. On the third circuit, the pilot landed very heavily on the right main wheel while attempting to keep right wing low into the crosswind. The pilot taxied off the runway onto grass to clear the runway as it became obvious the suspension was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/