Accident Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375 EC-EJY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22510

Date:Wednesday 27 June 2007
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375
Owner/operator:Tratamientos Aéreos Lillo, S. A.
Registration: EC-EJY
MSN: 36-7902010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Yébenes (Toledo) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had just made a low pass at about 10m during a fumigation flight. The engine lost power as the pilot needed to gain height at the end of the spraying run. The pilot made a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-030/2007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/0AA55614-E7BF-4B3C-95F8-DAB1701FD9E0/37374/2008_Boletin_03.pdf