Incident Sonex SubSonex JSX-2 N224S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225106

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2019
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JSX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex SubSonex JSX-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N224S
MSN: JSX0022
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Arnold Palmer Regional Airport (KLBE), Latrobe, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Latrobe-Westmoreland County Airport, PA (LBE/KLBE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An incident involving an experimental jet powered Steffey built JSX-2 aircraft has been reported at Arnold Palmer Regional Airport (KLBE), Latrobe, Pennsylvania. The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to a landing gear collapse and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://pittsburgh.cbslocal.com/2019/05/14/experimental-plane-crash-arnold-palmer-regional-airport/
https://triblive.com/local/westmoreland/no-injuries-after-plane-crashes-on-takeoff-at-arnold-palmer-airport/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-MAY-19,LATROBE,N224P
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=224P
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sonex_Aircraft_SubSonex