Incident Robinson R44 Raven II G-RYZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225117

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Rise Helicopters
Registration: G-RYZZ
MSN: 11418
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gloucester Airport (GLO/EGBJ), Staverton, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While departing the helicopter rolled over on it side, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-gloucestershire-48282133
https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/news/gloucester-news/live-helicopter-crash-gloucestershire-airport-2871170
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8597656 (photo)
https://www.risehelicopters.co.uk/

Location