Incident Light Aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225138

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2019
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Light Aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Annaghnaboe Road area, near Coalisland, County Tyrone -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an apparent force landing to open fields near Coalisland, County Tyrone. Emergency services were called to the Annaghnaboe Road area, just outside Coalisland, at around 8.30pm on Wednesday night, May 15.

There were two people on board the light aircraft and they have been described as "walking wounded". A spokesman for the Northern Ireland Ambulance Service said: "We sent a rapid response paramedic and two doctors to the scene, the doctors were told to stand down as they were not required.

Sources:

1. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-northern-ireland-48287366
3. https://www.facebook.com/PSNI.Dungannon/photos/a.101106310031441/1408824522592940/?type=3&theater
4. https://www.belfastlive.co.uk/news/belfast-news/coalisland-light-aircraft-crash-two-16282326

Location