Incident Morgan Cheetah Sierra ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225143

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2016
Time:
Type:Morgan Cheetah Sierra
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South Grafton Airport (YSGR), South Grafton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YSGR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On short final approach, the pilot followed the procedure as prescribed in the POH. The aircraft was flown down to a flare height of a couple of feet and began slowing for touchdown by adding back pressure to the stick. The pilot felt the main wheels touch the seal and added more back pressure to the stick. The aircraft rose and the pilot held the stick steady. The nose then dropped suddenly and the nose wheel struck the tarmac. The propeller hit the tarmac, the pilot pulled back a bit and it rose and dropped again, this time the nose wheel fully collapsed and the aircraft skidded to a halt.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/