Incident Unknown ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225144

Date:Sunday 23 October 2016
Time:
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Caloundra Airport (YCDR), Caloundra, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aeroprakt A22LS Foxbat was parked in front of a hangar. The pilot started the engine and taxied forward then noticed an aircraft exiting the runway. The pilot stopped the aircraft anticipating the other aircraft would see them. The second aircraft, a TW aircraft (VH registered), continued to taxi forward. As it approached the first aircraft, the pilot called on the CTAF frequency "STOP! STOP! STOP!" as the second aircraft turned right. Their left wing contacted the propellor of the first aircraft, causing the engine to stop and damage to the TW aircraft left wing.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/