Incident Howard Hughes Lightwing GR-912 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225146

Date:Monday 31 October 2016
Time:
Type:Howard Hughes Lightwing GR-912
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ingham, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ingham, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the third circuit, the pilot had to take evasive action due to an animal on the runway. This resulted in the aircraft ground-looping in long grass, damaging the propeller.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/