Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V T4232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225160

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1940
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4232
MSN: AWA.1905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pen Bryn Oer farm, Rhymney Hill, near Tredegar. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk.V T4232 ("ZA-W"), was assigned to 10 Squadron and hit Pen Bryn Oer farm on the summit of Rhymney Hill on 13th November 1940. The plane was off course in cloud. Four crewmen survived, one was killed. The Whitley was based at RAF Leeming and was tasked with attacking U-boat pens at Lorient. The weather conditions were poor with possibility of icing.

At 01:42 hours the aircraft struck the summit of Rhymney Hill near Tredegar. The Whitley’s undercarriage was torn off and one engine was damage, and then the aircraft plunged down the mountain slope into a pond. One of the five crew was killed, the other four survived, albeit injured:

Flying Officer Peter Wellwood Fortune Landale (Pilot)(Service Number 70379) - injured.
Sergeant Peter Dickens Goldsmith (2nd Pilot/Co-Pilot) (Service Number 745580, aged 19) - later died of injuries from the crash at Rhymney Cottage Hospital. Buried Farnborough (St. Giles the Abbot) Churchyard, Grave 40.
Pilot Officer F.R. Goddard (Observer) Injured.
Sergeant George Christie (Wireless Op/Air Gunner) (Service Number 971579) - injured.
Sergeant Ernest Philip Lewis (Air Gunner) (Service Number 970467) - injured.

Sources:

1. Doylerush, E, 2008, Rocks in the Clouds: High Ground Aircraft Crashes in South Wales, p.86-89, p.106.
2. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
3. https://www.southwalesargus.co.uk/news/13332905.how-the-crash-of-an-raf-whitley-bomber-shattered-the-peace-of-a-tredegar-farm/
4. http://tr4ce.co.uk/aircrash/?page_id=204
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2361097/goldsmith,-peter-dickens/
6. https://www.southwalesargus.co.uk/news/13325657.memorial-to-wartime-tredegar-bomber-crash-unveiled/