Accident North American T-2C Buckeye 157051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225181

Date:Saturday 23 July 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-2C Buckeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 157051
MSN: 332-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Oceana, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, VA
Destination airport:NAS Meridian, TN/VT-19
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Both crew ejected. Navy Lt Mark Sharp was killed and Marine 1°Lt Carl Hogsett seriously injured.

Sources:

Scramble
Naval History and Heritage Command