Accident Mainair Rapier G-MZIM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225187

Date:Thursday 16 May 2019
Time:17:00
Type:Mainair Rapier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZIM
MSN: 1124-0697-7-W927
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rotax 462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newtownards Airport (EGAD), County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enniskillen-Saint Angelo Airport (ENK/EGAB)
Destination airport:Newtownards Airport (EGAD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mainair Rapier, G-MZIM: Loss of directional control, possibly due to wake turbulence, Newtownards Airfield, Co. Down, 16 May 2019. The final AAIB report into the incident was published on 14 November 2019, and the following is the summary from it:

"The pilot had completed an uneventful flight from St. Angelo Airfield to Newtownards Airfield, Co. Down which was the pilot’s ‘home’ airfield. The weather was good with visibility more than 10 km, high cloud and an OAT of 15°C. The pilot carried out an overhead join for Runway 15 (grass), with a surface wind of 150°/8 kt. There was some slight turbulence on the approach, but it did not cause any difficulty in maintaining the desired approach path.
On touchdown or just before, the aircraft suddenly turned left and the pilot was not able to regain control before it struck a fence, which ran parallel to the grass runway. The pilot was unclear as to what had caused the aircraft to turn so suddenly and surprised at the lack of control, which prevented him from avoiding the fence. He suffered a significant foot injury but was able to get out of the aircraft without assistance.
The pilot did not think he had struck an obstacle just before or after touchdown which might have caused the sudden turn. He considered that the turn may have been due to wake turbulence from another flex wing aircraft that landed ahead of him, but there appeared to have been a safe distance between them. He reported that, in future, he would leave a greater distance between his aircraft and traffic landing ahead of him."

Damage sustained to airframe: per the above AAIB report "Severe damage to pod, main keel and the wing". The damage was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration was cancelled on 18 September 2019 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/05/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-northern-ireland-48301420
2. http://www.niaviation.co.uk/index.php?PHPSESSID=7s7r28eojbu6cnv53kt3dg36s1&topic=26058.msg144563;topicseen#new
3. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d9f3421ed915d354a21befb/Mainair_Rapier_G-MZIM_11-19.pdf
4. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/

Images:

Newtownards Airfield (EGAD), County Down, Northern Ireland. UK - 20th May 2007