ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225190
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-SEP-2000 |
Time: | |
Type: | airplane |
Owner/operator: | Egypt Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 15 mi from Miniya AB -
Egypt
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Air Force Academy training plane crashed into the Bahr Yussef canal in the vinicity of Toa village shortly after take-off.
Sources:
AFM February 2001, p76