Accident Supermarine Spitfire Ia X4381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225199

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1941
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Ia
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: X4381
MSN: 1122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taran Felen Uchaf, Ton Pentre, near Pontypridd, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, South Wales
Narrative:
Spitfire X4381 was assigned to 152 Squadron on 13-9-40, 501 Squadron on 5-11-40 (as "SD-J") then, on 7-7-41, to 53 OTU, RAF Llandow. It dived out of cloud, lost a wing and crashed into Taran Felen Uchaf, Ton Pentre, near Pontypridd, Glamorgan, on 6-8-41 killing the pilot. The aircraft was struck off charge on 21-8-41 and, on 30-1-42, went to the Crash Investigation Unit at Farnborough. It subsequently became GIA 3546M at 12 SoTT Melksham before being scrapped on 14-6-45

Crew:
F/Lt (39254) Maurice Arthur Goodwin (pilot) RAF - killed.
Buried Swalecliffe (St. John the Baptist) Churchyard, Whitstable, Kent

The official RAF Board of Inquiry File into the accident (File AVIA 5/20/W1082) at the National Archives mis-spells the crash location as "Tonprintyre" (sic).

Sources:

1. Spitfire X4381 Flying Accident Form Air Ministry Form AM1180.
2. Glamorganshire Police reports for 1939-41. (Glam PRO; DCON/279/7).
3. Doylerush, E, 2008, Rocks in the Clouds: High Ground Aircraft Crashes in South Wales, p.108
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft X1000-X9999, Z1000-Z9999, James J. Halley, Air Britain, p.14
5. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009/08/events-for-6th-august.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p014.html
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2655367/goodwin,-maurice-arthur/
8. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15076.0
9. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/20/W1082: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577289 10. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/8107: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757404
11. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?3394&p=73290#73290

Media:

Spitfire Mk.1a X4381, when with 501 Sqaudron (as "SD-J"), RAF Colerene, Wiltshire early 1941: ROYAL AIR FORCE FIGHTER COMMAND, 1939-1945. ROYAL AIR FORCE FIGHTER COMMAND, 1939-1945. © IWM (CH 2821)