Accident Dornier Do 217E-4 U5+FM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225220

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1943
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217E-4
Owner/operator:Staffel 4./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: U5+FM
MSN: 5428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Port Eynon, Gower Peninsula -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven, Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Dornier was assigned to 4 Staffel, Kaempfgeschwader 2 (bomb group) based at Eindhoven, Netherlands. At around 22:00 hours, on February 16, 1943 when the aircraft was over Swansea, it was intercepted by Beaufighters from 125 Squadron based at Fairwood Common. Two pilots claimed that they had shot the Dornier down - Flt Lt W Jameson and Pilot Officer H Newton.

The Dornier’s port engine was set on fire and it was seen to circle Port Eynon bay, "flying low and on fire", and to crash into the sea, setting all the waves alight with the spreading oil. On 25th April 1943, the body of a German airman was washed up on Rhossili beach - proving to be Obergefreiter Kurt Brandt. His funeral took place a few days later at St. Hilary’s churchyard, Killay. Because of the feelings of the local people at the time, he was buried in a plot away from the Allied airmen interred there. In April 1963 his remains were reinterred at the Military Cemetery, Cannock Chase, Staffordshire

The bodies of the other three crew members were never found. The wreck site was located in June 1992. Identifiable wreckage reported to lie on the seabed includes air-cooled radial engines, ammunition cases and the undercarriage legs

Crew of Dornier U5+FM:
Unteroffizier Günther Hübenthal (Pilot) Missing - body not found/not recovered
Unteroffizier Karl Hochmuth (Wireless Op/Air Gunner) Missing - body not found/not recovered
Gefreiter Hans Krause (Flight Engineer) Missing - body not found/not recovered
Obergefreiter Kurt Brandt (Observer) Killed (Personal ID 58213/184) Buried Cannock Chase German Military Cemetery, Block 7, grave 198 in April 1963

Sources:

1. Doylerush, E, 2008, Rocks in the Clouds: High Ground Aircraft Crashes in South Wales, p.50-56.
2. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
3. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515374/details/dornier-do217-u5fm
4. http://www.nciwormshead.org.uk/attachments/article/272/German%20Dornier%20Bomber.pdf