Accident Van’s RV-6A N596JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225222

Date:Saturday 18 May 2019
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van’s RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N596JB
MSN: 24723
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:830 hours
Engine model:Mattituck TMXOF-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Chillicothe, Ross County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Circleville-Pickaway County Memorial Airport, OH (KCYO)
Destination airport:Waverly-Pike County Airport, OH (KEOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed an experimental, amateur-built airplane on a cross-country flight in day visual meteorological conditions. A witness near the accident site said the airplane "engine slowed or stalled," then the engine "refired" and subsequently "stalled" Again. He then observed the airplane in a left bank turn and the engine sounded "wide open" until the airplane impacted trees and terrain.
Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane's full authority digital engine control (FADEC) system components were operational.
Although toxicology testing detected ethanol, its presence could be attributed to postmortem production.
During a flight review a few weeks before the accident, the pilot told a flight instructor that he previously had trouble with the airplane's ignition system. The flight instructor reported that there were no ignition issues during the flight review.
Based on the available information, it is likely that the airplane had intermittent engine issues, which could not be replicated during postaccident examination and testing. When the engine lost power, the pilot did not maintain airplane control and impacted trees and terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane following an intermittent loss of engine power during cruise flight that resulted in him impacting trees. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=596JB

NTSB CEN19FA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 2007 N596JB Private 0 Harrisonburg, Virginia sub

Location