Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 N75577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225224

Date:Saturday 18 May 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75577
MSN: 75-7845
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:3143 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bradford Regional Airport (KBFD), Bradford, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bradford, PA (BFD)
Destination airport:Bradford, PA (BFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, upon touchdown, the passenger seated in the front seat of the tandem-cockpit airplane "mistakenly applied full braking," and the airplane nosed over. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The passenger’s inadvertent brake application during landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=75577

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1132316-74d917296e6e69cc880112e82749a8d72cfa50e6/aircrafttype/STEA

Location