Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225229

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:233 OCU RAF
Registration: VV552
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles south of Port Eynon Point, Gower Peninsula -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The service life of this Vampire included assignments to 249 Squadron and 233 OCU. The aircraft was in collision with DH Vampire VV229 during a practice attack 4 miles south of Port Eynon Point, Gower Peninsula on 17th November 1954.

Both aircraft crashed into the sea, and were destroyed. During the practice attack both aircraft exploded and crashed, although one parachute was seen to be deployed (probably from Vampire VV552) there was no one in the parachute harness. The pilots of both aircraft were killed.

Crew of Vampire VV552
Flight Sergeant Peter William Dennis Green (pilot RAF) - killed on active service 17/11/54

In addition, Flying Officer G T Orde, in the third aircraft in the formation was unhurt, but his DH Vampire FB.5 WA362 sustained damage from the flying debris resulting from the collision of the other two aircraft

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.89)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.102
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
5. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
6. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515422/details/de-havilland-vampire-fb5-vv229
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV .