Incident General Atomics MQ-1 Predator ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225233

Date:Tuesday 14 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1 Predator
Owner/operator:United Arab Emirates Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sanaa -   Yemen
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It was shot down during night flight. Houti used a air to air rocket (R-27T or R-73) and improvised land starting device.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Sunkway_China/status/1128964809074982913
https://www.altair.com.pl/news/view?news_id=28099