Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron RP-C9078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225235

Date:Friday 17 May 2019
Time:08:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Orient Aviation
Registration: RP-C9078
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:south of Mindoro Straight -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose Airport (SJI/RPUH), Occidental Mindoro
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The trainer plane with two pilots is missing. Search operations are being conducted.
The wreckage of the plane was located on 20 May 2019. There is no sign of the passengers.
Both occupants are deemed to have died in the crash.

Sources:

https://news.abs-cbn.com/news/05/18/19/training-plane-carrying-2-pilots-missing-says-ph-civil-aviation-agency
http://www.globaltimes.cn/content/1150563.shtml
https://www.pna.gov.ph/articles/1070273

https://flyorientaviation.weebly.com/fleet.html
http://manilastandard.net/news/national/295236/search-and-rescue-on-for-crashed-plane.html
https://www.turfsitemanila.com/orient-aviation-corporation-beechcraft-baron-55-missing-in-mindoro/