Incident Cessna O-2A Skymaster 33.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225246

Date:Friday 4 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-2A Skymaster
Owner/operator:Armada de Chile
Registration: 33.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Iquique -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VC1
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the Caleta Buena mountain. Teniente Primero Aviador Naval Max Villavicencio Rojas and Sargento Primero Benjamin Gaete Sandoval were injured and rescued by Chilean Air Force UH-1H.

Sources:

Scramble .
AFM OCT 2004