This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 10 March 1940 |
Time: | |
Type: | Gloster Gamecock Mk II |
Owner/operator: | Finnish Air Force |
Registration: | GA-58 |
MSN: | 15 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | ? -
Finland
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Stalled ans spun while flying in formation with another Gamecock at 50 m.
Sources:
Finnish Aviation Museum
Images:
(c) Harro Ranter, Finnish Aviation Museum, 2001-09-15