Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225250

Date:Thursday 15 July 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:233 OCU RAF
Registration: VZ234
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles west of Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 VZ234: Delivered 6/2/50. This Vampire's service life included assignments to 32 Squadron at El Aouina, Tunisia,(coded "R") in 1951 and 233 OCU.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/7/54: The engine cut out and the aircraft was abandoned 6 miles west of Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales. Pilot - Flying Officer W.C. King - bailed out successfully, and was found floating in his dinghy in the Bristol Channel, where he was rescued by a SAR (Search And Rescue) helicopter from RAF Chivenor, Devon.

The now-unpiloted aircraft flew on without him, and eventually crashed in the Bristol Channel off the coast of South Wales

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.160 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.91)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.72
4. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
5. VZ234, 32 Sqn RAF, Egypt, 1951: http://www.aviationbanter.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=70510&d=1412426887
6. The History of the De Havilland Vampire By David Watkins
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
8. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt