Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) HS-NGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225252

Date:Sunday 19 May 2019
Time:11:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:NewGen Airways
Registration: HS-NGE
MSN: 30661/1186
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) -   Thailand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Wuxi Airport (WUX/ZSWX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NewGen Airways flight E3865, a Boeing 737-800 aircraft, returned to land at Bangkok's Don Muang Airpot after smoke developed inside the passenger cabin after takeoff.
The aircraft made a safe landing 18 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/e3865#209169cd

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 2024 CP-3138 Boliviana de Aviación 0 La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP) unk

Media: