Accident Cirrus SR20 G2 D-EXOS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225277

Date:Sunday 19 May 2019
Time:18:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 G2
Owner/operator:Flight Center Hannover
Registration: D-EXOS
MSN: 1499
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 km E off Wangerland -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wangerooge Airfield (AGE/EDWG)
Destination airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intended to perform a VFR flight from Hannover to Wangerooge and back, accompanied by another person. The takeoff at Hannover Airport took place at approximately 10:29 local time. After leaving the control zone Hannover, the pilot reported at 10:34:38 to the flight information service Langen (FIS) with the intention to fly to Leer-Papenburg. At 11:09:13, the pilot left the frequency of Langen FIS and landed at the Leer-Papenburg Airport at approximately 11:19. There he took off at about 14:46 to continue his flight to the island of Wangerooge. The landing took place at the Wangerooge airfield at about 15:11. After staying on the island, he took off at about 18:20 on runway 10 for the return flight to Hanover. After departure, the aircraft took a southeasterly course, climbing to about 1400 ft AMSL over the Wadden Sea and passing over the northeastern tip of the mainland. According to radar records, the aircraft descended to about 600 ft AMSL on approximately the same course, again flying over water. This was followed by a slight course change to the east. The last radar signal was recorded from Nordholz (military) at 18:26:16.
At this time, a witness in the port of Hooksiel observed an aircraft flying directly into a thunderstorm. The witness could not provide any information about the further course of the flight.
The aircraft was missed on the morning of the following day by its owner, who then activated the search and rescue chain. The aircraft was destroyed as many small parts of the wreckage were found floating on the water. The pilot and his companion were not found.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.nwzonline.de/friesland/blaulicht/wilhelmshaven-suchaktion-im-jadebusen-wrackteile-von-abgestuerztem-flugzeug-gefunden_a_50,4,3325747246.html
Tower

Images:

19.5.19 Airport EDWF

Flightradar24 track info

Weather at time of accident

On the day and approx UTC time of the accident.