Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia X4679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225301

Date:Friday 3 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: X4679
MSN: 1263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Rhoose, Cardiff, South Glamorgn, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Rhoose, Cardiff, South Glamorgan
Narrative:
First Flown 1-11-40; to RAF at 12 MU 4-11-40. Issued to 601 Squadron 22-11-40. To 602 Squadron 14-12-40. To 122 Squadron 11-6-41. To 53 OTU 30-9-41

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when engine failed and aircraft crash-landed in a field at RAF Rhoose, Cardiff, Glamorgan, 3-4-42. To AST (Airwork Service Training) for repairs; not repaird, and instead SOC

Sources:

1. Halley, J, 1984, Royal Air force Aircraft X1000-X9999, Z1000-Z9999, p 16
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p015.html
3. http://610squadron.com/aircraft-of-610-squadron-1936-1957/
4. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf