Incident Mooney M20R Ovation 2 N194DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225304

Date:Monday 20 May 2019
Time:17:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R Ovation 2
Owner/operator:Poly Air LLC
Registration: N194DJ
MSN: 29-0247
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gainesville Regional Airport (KGNV), Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Gainesville Regional Airport (KGNV), Gainesville, Florida. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.gainesville.com/news/20190520/small-plane-skids-at-airport-no-injuries-reported
https://www.news4jax.com/news/florida/alachua-county/gainesville/planes-landing-gear-collapses-at-gainesville-airport
https://www.wcjb.com/content/news/Planes-landing-gear-collapses-while-landing-at-GNV-Airport-510186711.html
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-MAY-19,GAINESVILLE,N194DJ