Incident Boeing AV-8B+-26-MC Harrier II Plus 165384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225307

Date:Monday 20 May 2019
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AV-8B+-26-MC Harrier II Plus
Owner/operator:VMA-542 USMC
Registration: 165384
MSN: B279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Havelock, Craven County, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT)
Destination airport:Cherry Point MCAS, NC (KNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A USMC McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II of the 2nd Marine Aircraft Wing, crashed near Havelock, Craven County, North Carolina, apparently after a technical malfunction.
The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/28127/marine-av-8b-harrier-crashed-in-north-carolina-fourth-u-s-military-aircraft-loss-in-may
https://wcti12.com/news/local/officials-on-scene-of-plane-crash-in-craven-county
Scramble

Media: