Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225357

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2019
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-ANLD Group
Registration: G-ANLD
MSN: 85990
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major 1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chichester/Goodwood Airport (EGHR), West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chichester/Goodwood Airport (QUG/EGHR)
Destination airport:Chichester/Goodwood Airport (QUG/EGHR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the ground during a takeoff attempt at Goodwood Aerodrome (EGHR), Chichester, West Sussex in England. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two occupants received minor injuries.

UPDATE: The AAIB final report was published on 12 March 2020 and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The aircraft was on a local flight from Goodwood Aerodrome. The weather was good with a light southerly wind, and Runway 28 was in use. Runway 24 would have been closer to the wind but was out of use.

The pilot completed his takeoff checks and everything appeared normal, so he applied power for takeoff. Video evidence showed that, as the tail lifted from the grass, the aircraft veered to the right. The pilot reported that he applied full left rudder but was initially unable to arrest the yaw, leaving the aircraft heading toward a wooden hut approximately 150 metres from the runway edge. He considered that if he closed the throttle, the aircraft might not stop before the hut, but he thought he had enough speed to lift off, climb and turn left to avoid the obstruction. The video showed the aircraft continue along the ground towards the hut in a tail-low attitude before lifting off briefly. It then stalled, struck the ground and collided with the hut and some ground equipment.

Both those on board were flung forward in their harnesses and sustained minor leg and facial injuries. The pilot switched off the engine ignition and turned off the fuel supply. Both occupants were assisted from the aircraft by ground personnel."

AAIB Conclusion:
"The aircraft veered right from its takeoff roll and exited the runway. The pilot maintained full throttle to try and continue the takeoff to avoid a hut on the airfield perimeter. Although the aircraft became airborne briefly, it stalled and collided with the hut."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Substantial damage to wings, landing gear, propeller, engine, and nose". Re-registerd 28.2.2020 to Malachi Groves, trustee G-ANLD Group (Paul & Tracey Groves), Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire (aircraft based at Goodwood). Currently registered, pending repair

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/05/24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANLD.pdf
2. https://www.theargus.co.uk/news/17656991.two-injured-as-historic-plane-crashes-at-airport/
3. AAIB Registration history 1984-85: National Archives (PRO Kew) file DR26/37 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C295994
4. CAA History of G-ANLD 1963-84: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANLD.pdf
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p859.html
7. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/111184
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1237604
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chichester/Goodwood_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 2001 G-ANLD Kenneth Peters 0 Old Warden Aerodrome, near Biggleswade, Bedfordshire sub

Media: