Incident Boeing 737-8CT (WL) C-FZRM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225361

Date:Monday 20 May 2019
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8CT (WL)
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-FZRM
MSN: 40840/6099
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Fort MacKay/Firebag Airport, AB(CYFI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 aircraft operated by WestJet, was conducting flight WS4032 from Calgary Intl (CYYC), AB to Fort MacKay/Firebag (CYFI), AB with 6 crew members and 87 passengers on board. Just prior to the rotation during the take-off roll at CYYC, the flight crew experienced a significant nose wheel vibration, which was followed by a bang. While in the climb, the flight crew was advised by ATC of rubber debris on the runway. The flight crew elected to divert back to CYYC, and requested ARFF for the arrival.
The operator’s maintenance replaced both nose wheel assemblies, the air-ground sensor, a wire bundle bracket and the Electronic & Equipment (E&E) bay door.

Sources:

TSB A19W0058