Incident Robin DR.400/180 Régent F-GDED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225363

Date:Wednesday 22 May 2019
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Régent
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Aigle de St. Maur
Registration: F-GDED
MSN: 1536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lognes - Near Disneyland Paris -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granville Airport (GFR/LFRF)
Destination airport:Lognes-Emerainville Airport (LFPL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a private flight, the pilot declared an emergency reporting an engine failure. The recently licensed pilot successfully performed an emergency landing in an open field causing minor damages on the aircraft. All three occupants were not injured. The reason of the engine failure is unknown and currently under investigation.

Sources:

Pilot in flight at the time of the incident.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 2022 F-GDED Aéroclub Aigle de Saint-Maur 0 Lognes-Emerainville Airfield (LFPL) min

Images:

The aircraft landed safely in an open field, occuring minor damages. An helicopter was also on site for assistance.