Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225390

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6722
MSN: RO-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel, off Worm's Head, Rhossili, Gower Peninsula, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF St.Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This Blenheim L6722 was in collision with another Blenheim, L1408 of 25 Squadron during A.I. Radar System trials over the Bristol Channel off Worm's Head, Rhossili, Gower Peninsula, on 31st July 1940.
All six crew - three in each aircraft were killed:
Crew of Blenheim L6722:
Sgt. (590565) Edward WAITE (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt.(509309) Cecil James RICHARDSON (Obs) RAF - killed
LAC (1152201) Thomas Arthur WARD (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1993, Air Britain, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to N9999
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2497
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
4. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515601/details/bristol-blenheim-1-l6722
5. https://britainatwar.keypublishing.com/2018/08/23/the-many-raf-ground-crew-in-the-battle-of-britain/
6. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/ThompsonJB.htm
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1809408/waite,-edward/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940175/richardson,-cecil-james/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1809625/ward,-thomas-arthur/
10. https://wartimeni.com/person/joseph-beckett-thompson/