Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N1568J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225392

Date:Thursday 23 May 2019
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1568J
MSN: 28-23973
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5083 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0.5nm W of Aero Country Airport (T31), McKinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McKinney, TX (T31)
Destination airport:McKinney, TX (T31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and pilot-rated passenger conducted a local flight before returning to the airport for landing on runway 17. The pilot reported that the approach was smooth and normal, but as the airplane was about to touch down, it was "pushed down hard to the surface and quickly sucked back up." She applied engine power for a go-around, and as the airplane gained altitude, a gust of wind occurred; the airplane subsequently impacted a storage facility and a home just west of the airport. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Review of weather reports from a nearby airport about the time of the accident revealed wind from 140° at 11 knots gusting to 23 knots. Another weather station recorded wind from 140° at 16 knots gusting to 29 knots.
Based on the available information, the accident was consistent with the pilot's loss of control during an attempted go-around in gusting crosswind conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during an attempted go-around in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1568J

NTSB CEN19LA150

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB