Incident Avro Anson Mk I N9535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225394

Date:Monday 24 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:321 (Dutch) Sqn RAF
Registration: N9535
MSN: NO-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Carew Cheriton, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This Anson was built by Avro at Chadderton and assigned to 321 Squadron as "NO-H" on October 4 1940. The aircraft ditched into the Bristol Channel on 24th February 1941

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1993, Air Britain, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to N9999, p 209
2. Sturtivant, Ray, The Anson File, Air Britain, 1988
3. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515637/details/avro-anson-i-n9535
4. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=732:avro-type-652a-anson-mk-i-uk&catid=82&lang=en&showall=1&limitstart=&Itemid=544