Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I X4720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225398

Date:Friday 25 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: X4720
MSN: 1282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porthcawl Golf Course, Rest Bay, Porthcawl, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, South Wales
Narrative:
Spitfire X4720: First Flown 9-11-40. Delivered to the RAF at 39 MU 14-11-40. First issued to 66 Squadron 15-4-41. transferred to 501 Squadron (as "SD-L") 24-4-41. To 53 OTU 24-5-41

Written off (damaged beyond repair): The aircraft crashed when the engine failed, and the aircraft made a wheels up landing and overturned on touchdown at Porthcawl Golf Course, Rest Bay, Pothcawl, Glamorgan on 25-7-1941

Sources:

1. Halley, J, 1984, Air Britain, Royal Air force Aircraft X1000-X9999, Z1000-Z9999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p015.html
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf