Incident Zlín Z-137T Agro Turbo ZK-VIH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22540

Date:Monday 10 March 2008
Time:13:52
Type:Zlín Z-137T Agro Turbo
Owner/operator:Flying Ag Company
Registration: ZK-VIH
MSN: 0039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roxburgh, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Roxburgh
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A wind gust affected the aircraft on takeoff. The aircraft swerved to the left and following corrective action swung to the right colliding with a bank. The RH wing, RH undercarriage, wing centre section, engine and propeller all suffered severe damage.

Sources:

http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=08/996