Runway excursion Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 N369PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225408

Date:Thursday 23 May 2019
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:D H Helicopter Inc
Registration: N369PA
MSN: 1109
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:1839 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis Downtown Airport (CPS/KCPS), Cahokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during a training flight in the helicopter, he briefed the student pilot on the procedures required to land with a simulated stuck left pedal. The student began a descent to enter a shallower-than-normal glidepath to the runway surface, and he completed his final checks for the maneuver and continued the approach. During the approach the flight instructor directed the student pilot to use “throttle manipulation to control the yaw caused by a fixed input on the anti-torque system." Upon contacting the runway, the helicopter veered left, and the instructor chose to abort the landing. As the helicopter lifted off, it began to rapidly yaw left while drifting left of the runway. Recognizing that the helicopter was in a spin, they attempted to correct by leveling the helicopter long enough to regain tail rotor authority. The helicopter's left skid impacted mud on the left side of the runway, and the helicopter rolled onto its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor, fuselage, and tailboom. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation. A manufacturer’s service letter, SL 19-002 A, stated, "During in-flight tail rotor control failure simulation, pilots should never use the twist grip to control yaw." Therefore, the flight instructor’s direction to the student to use the throttle to correct the yaw was incorrect and led to ground impact and a dynamic rollover.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper emergency procedure instruction to the student pilot, which resulted in the student improperly using the throttle to correct the loss of yaw control, which resulted in ground impact and a dynamic rollover. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=369PA

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA