Incident Lockheed P-3C Orion 161331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22542

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3C Orion
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 161331
MSN: 285A-5728
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pugent Sound, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KNUW
Destination airport:KNUW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
P-3C 161331 was doing a Functional Check Flight. They shut down #1 engine. With #1 off, #2 engine exhibited vibrations and was shutdown. With two engines off on the same side the aircraft stalled. 7 G's were reported to pull it out of the stall. They did five spin rotations from 5500 ft -- they bottomed out "between 50 and 200 ft." (Above the water).

Sources:

http://navlog.org/p-3_strike.html