Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia X4773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225422

Date:Saturday 27 March 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: X4773
MSN: 1295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near The Greendown Inn, St Georges Super Ely, Cardiff, Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First Flown 14-11-40; delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford 16-11-40. Issued to 609 (West Riding) Squadron 9-1-41. Transferred to 57 OTU 12-6-41. To 131 Squadron 31-12-41, then to 52 OTU 24-4-42, and finally to 53 OTU 16-2-43.

Spitfire X4773 was being flown by Sgt Douglas George White, RAFVR (Service Number 1208670, age 22) flying from RAF Llandow, Glamorgan. It was seen to dive out of formation from high altitude (25,000 feet has bee reported) and dived into ground near The Greendown Inn, St Georges Super Ely near Cardiff. Sgt White is buried in Paignton cemetery. It was presumed that the pilot had been overtaken by oxygen failure and became unconscious due to anoxia (oxygen starvation).

The aircraft wreckage was excavated in 2005. Amongst the items recovered was the small cowling blister which covers the air compressor at the rear of the engine. This had a neatly applied battle damage repair, presumably from the previous combat

Details:
This Spitfire was number 1295 off the line at the Eastleigh works and first flew on the 14th of November 1940. Presented to the RAF at No.9 MU on the 16th of November. Here she stayed in storage until the 9th of January 1941 when she came to No.609 (West Riding) squadron at RAF Warmwell. Here first flight with the squadron took place on the 5th of February, in the hands of a Polish pilot, P/O T. Nowierski, then again on the 13th of February as part of ‘B’ Flight, taking off at 16:55hrs along with F/Lt Forshaw to patrol over Swanage.
Squadron records.
“13-2-41 ‘B’ Flt T/O 16:55hrs. Down at 17:40hrs.
F/Lt Forshaw & P/O Nowierski DFC. Patrolling Swanage, saw what they thought to be a friendly A/C on account of its yellow roundels. Nowierski began a practice attack. He then saw crosses on it’s wings, notifying Forshaw, who did not hear him. He then carried out 4 genuine attacks until he had exhausted all his ammunition. The enemies reaction was to dive. As pieces fell off the E/A (believed to be a Ju-88) after second attack. But since Nowierski did not see it enter the sea, the E/A is only claimed as damaged. Return fire was experienced 3 time from top gunner & once from below, but only slight damage to Spitfire, probably due to an abrupt break-away. The incident was mentioned in the BBC one O’clock news on the 14th of February.”
It then appears that X4773 was not used come the following months with the squadron, which incidentally had taken delivery of the Spitfire mkII’s, some with the ‘A’ Wing and the others, the ‘B’ Wing. By the June, the squadron had then taken the Spitfire Vb’s leaving the mkII’s and one’s for other rolls within the RAF. It was then X4773 makes an appearance on the 12th of June 1941 when she was transferred to 57 OTU and 131 squadron on the 31st of December. However, it would seem, she was only used as a squadron ‘Hack’ as they were already operating the MkVb. X4773 left to go permanently on the training role, coming to 52 OTU on the 24th of April 1942, then finally 53 OTU on the 16th of February 1943.
On the 27th of March she had taken off for aerobatic practice, the pilot was order to 25,000 feet to begin but radio contact was lost. A little while later, an Observer Corps post at Cardiff reported a Spitfire diving vertically and impacting the ground, out of view to them but at St Georges Super Ely, below the Greendown Inn, about a mile and a half West of Cardiff. Recovery and emergency teams from Ely and RAF Rhoose were quickly at the site but the young pilot was beyond any help, he was killed instantly. The following accident investigation found that the pilot had succumbed to a lack of Oxygen, the system was believed to have failed.

Crew:
Sgt Douglas George White 22yo 1208670 RAFVR. Pilot. Killed.
Son of William George & Eveline Maud White of Paigton, Devonshire.

Buried:
Paignton Cemetery. Uncons Section. Grave 5551.

Wreckage:
The site was dug during 2005 with parts going to re-building Spitfire projects and museums. Sadly, many have appeared on eBay for sale! Amongst the items recovered, was the small cowling blister which covers the air compressor at the rear of the engine. (This had evidence of having had ‘Battle Damage Repair) likely from its encounter with the Junkers.

Additional Information:
Tadeusz Nowierski was born in Warsaw on the 22nd of June 1907. He joined the Polish Air Force in 1929, carrying out his flying training in Warsaw. As an NCO pilot he entered the Cadet Officers School. He graduated and was commissioned in 1935. He joined 24 Squadron, a light bomber unit based at Kracow, and he flew with this unit during the invasion in September 1939. He was tasked with delivering orders to the head of the Warsaw defence staff when that city was cut off by the German advance. He made several trips at low level under intense AA fire.
Nowierski escaped to France, via Romania, and went on to England in early 1940. He was sent to the Polish Depot at RAF Eastchurch in March 1940, and he was commissioned in the RAFVR on the 30th of April. From the 1st of June 1940, he was at the Polish Wing at No.3 School of Technical Training Blackpool, to await a posting. He was at 5 OTU Aston Down in July. After converting to Spitfires, he joined 609 Squadron at Middle Wallop on the 5th of August. On the 13th, Nowierski destroyed a Me109 and damaged another, on the 7th of September he destroyed a Do17 and a Me109, and probably destroyed a Me110, on the 25th, he destroyed a He111 and on the 30th, he destroyed a Me109 and damaged another.
Nowierski baled out of Spitfire N3223 over Salisbury Plain on the 5th of October when his undercarriage failed following a routine patrol. On the 15th, he destroyed a Me109 and on the 2nd of December he attacked and damaged a Me110. He was awarded the KW and two Bars (gazetted 1st February 1941), damaged a Ju88 on the 13th of February 1941 and was posted to 316 Squadron at Pembrey on the 21st of March. He was awarded the VM (5th Class)(gazetted 15th July 1941) and appointed 'B' Flight Commander on 10th August. He was awarded the DFC (gazetted 30th October 1941). From the 9th of January to the 30th of April 1942, he commanded 308 Squadron at Woodvale. He then became Squadron Leader Flying of the Northolt Wing. Leading the Wing on the Dieppe operation on 19th August, Nowierski damaged two Do17's. He was awarded a third Bar to the KW (gazetted 20th August 1942).
He returned to Poland on the 8th of June 1947 and in 1948 he was arrested by the communist regime on trumped-up charges. He was tortured and released two years later in poor health, he then worked as a taxi driver. Nowierski died in Warsaw on the 2nd of April 1983.

Sources:

1. Halley, J, 1984, Air Britain, Royal Air force Aircraft X1000 - X9999, Z1000 - Z9999, p 17.
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p015.html
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2441976/white,-douglas-george/
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/10307.php
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/148966-help-please-with-identity-of-spitfire-that-was-previously-excavated-in-cardiff
7. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=7249
8. http://disc.yourwebapps.com/discussion.cgi?disc=244414;article=5258;

www.nationalarchives.com
www.bbm.org.uk