Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225433

Date:Wednesday 31 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1408
MSN: ZK-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel, off Worm's Head, Rhossili, Gower Peninsula, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1408/J: Took off for A.I. Test flight. 31/07/1940
The aircraft was in collision with another Blenheim, L6722 of 29 Squadron during A.I. Radar System trials over the Bristol Channel off Worm's Head, Rhossili, Gower Peninsula. 31/07/1940.
All six crew - three in each aircraft were killed.
Crew :
Sgt (566058) Joseph Beckett THOMPSON (pilot) RAF- killed
AC.2 (572787) Edward John TOY (mech. of 32 MU RAF St. Athan) RAF - killed
Mr. D M GORDON (civilian assistant of 32 MU RAF St. Athan) - killed

Were all lost as were the occupants of L6722 - Sgt. E Waite, Sgt. CJ Richardson and LAC T Ward from 32 MU.

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1993, Air Britain, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to N9999
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2497
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.
4. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515601/details/bristol-blenheim-1-l6722
5. https://britainatwar.keypublishing.com/2018/08/23/the-many-raf-ground-crew-in-the-battle-of-britain/
6. https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/web_db_input.php
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2931372/thompson,-joseph-beckett/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808971/toy,-edward-john/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/3168813/gordon,-/