Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N7500K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225436

Date:Tuesday 21 May 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7500K
MSN: 784B
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:17273 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pearsall, Frio County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pearsall, TX (T30)
Destination airport:Pearsall, TX (T30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while conducting an agricultural application flight, he thought the airplane was above some power lines, but the landing gear got tangled in the top line, and the airplane was pulled downward. The pilot attempted to correct by pulling "hard on the stick and pushed the power forward," and the airplane became airborne, but the left wing was pulled downward again. The pilot attempted to lift the wing by using right rudder and was able to maintain flight. The airplane was again pulled downward until it impacted the ground. The airplane was destroyed by postaccident fire. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during low-altitude maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location