Accident DTA Voyageur II 912S C-IULM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225437

Date:Friday 24 May 2019
Time:20:08 LT
Type:DTA Voyageur II 912S
Owner/operator:ULM Quebec
Registration: C-IULM
MSN: 284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rang Ste-Catherine, St. Cuthbert, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St-Cuthbert (ULM Quebec) (CCU2), QC
Destination airport:St-Cuthbert (ULM Quebec) (CCU2), QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered DTA Voyageur II 912 S Basic Ultra-light powered hang glider aircraft operated by ULM Quebec, was conducting a training flight from St-Cuthbert (ULM Quebec) (CCU2), QC with 1 instructor and 1 student-pilot on board. For approximately 1 hour, the 2 occupants trained locally, and conducted multiple touch and goes at CCU2. At approximately 20:00 EDT, the aircraft took off from Runway 10, and crashed a few seconds later on a field adjacent to the runway. Both occupants sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

The investigation determined that the engine backfired during the initial climb over the runway. Subsequently, the aircraft was in a steep bank (between 60° and 90°) during the right turn, and it then entered a dive. The scenario considered most plausible by the investigation was a loss of control during the turn with insufficient altitude to recover before impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19Q0073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB A19Q0073
https://montrealgazette.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-in-st-cuthbert-two-people-critically-injured
https://www.msn.com/en-us/news/canada/2-in-critical-condition-after-ultralight-plane-crashes-in-lanaudière-region/ar-AABTtzt?li=AAggXBV
https://www.journaldemontreal.com/2019/05/25/ecrasement-dun-avion-le-prof-et-son-eleve-nont-eu-aucune-chance
___________________
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=525354&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Location

Images:

Photo: TSB Canada