Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 411948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225442

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:Fl.ü.G.1. Luftwaffe
Registration: 411948
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, belonging to Gruppe West, crashed following aerial combat with USAAF P-51 Mustangs flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Germany.
The pilot, Uffz. H. Böhm, was wounded.

Damage: 100%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3738A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Michael Balss